Best answer: What is a biotic factor that might affect the life of a water dwelling organism?

What are biotic factors in water?

Biotic factors include plants, animals, and microbes; important abiotic factors include the amount of sunlight in the ecosystem, the amount of oxygen and nutrients dissolved in the water, proximity to land, depth, and temperature.

What are some biotic factors that affect organisms?

Biotic factors affecting organisms in ecosystems

  • availability of food.
  • the presence of new predators.
  • competition between organisms.

Which of the following is an abiotic factor that might affect the life of a water dwelling organism?

Biotic factors include plants, animals, fungi, algae, and bacteria. Abiotic factors include sunlight, temperature, moisture, wind or water currents, soil type, and nutrient availability. Ocean ecosystems are impacted by abiotic factors in ways that may be different from terrestrial ecosystems.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  How much e waste recycled in 2019?

What is a water dwelling organism?

Aquatic (water-dwelling) invasive species are non-native plants, animals, and other organisms that have evolved to live primarily in water (aquatic habitats) rather than on land (terrestrial habitats). … Aquatic invasive animals include insects, fish, reptiles, mollusks, crustaceans, and amphibians.

How do biotic factors affect the distribution of organisms?

Biotic factors

They can also influence the distribution of organisms in an ecosystem. grazing – too little leads to dominant plants outcompeting other species, too much reduces species numbers overall. Both decrease biodiversity. predation – a reduction in predators can lead to an increase in prey.

What are 5 biotic factors examples?

5 Answers. Examples of biotic factors include any animals, plants, trees, grass, bacteria, moss, or molds that you might find in an ecosystem.

What are the 10 biotic factors?

Key Differences (Biotic Factors vs Abiotic Factors)

Basis for Comparison Biotic factors Abiotic factors
Examples Humans, insects, wild animals, birds, bacteria, etc. are some examples of biotic factors. Soil, rainfall, humidity, temperature, pH, climate, etc. are some examples of abiotic factors.

How biotic factors affect an ecosystem?

The biotic factors in an ecosystem are the living organisms, such as animals. Biotic factors in an ecosystem are the participants in the food web, and they rely on each other for survival. … These living organisms affect each other and influence the health of the ecosystem.

Is water an abiotic or biotic factor?

Some examples of Abiotic factors are the sun, rocks, water, and sand. Biotic factors are living organisms that affect other living organisms.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Why are agroecosystems generally more fragile than natural ecosystems?

Which is a biotic factor?

A biotic factor is a living organism that shapes its environment. In a freshwater ecosystem, examples might include aquatic plants, fish, amphibians, and algae. Biotic and abiotic factors work together to create a unique ecosystem.

Which of the following abiotic factors could affect the stability of an ecosystem?

The organisms are affected by abiotic factors as well as the other organisms in the ecosystem. Factors such as climate, air, soil, and water affect the stability of an ecosystem and are therefore important to study in addition to organisms.

What are two non-living factors that affect the amount of water in the atmosphere?

An abiotic factor is a non-living part of an ecosystem that shapes its environment. In a terrestrial ecosystem, examples might include temperature, light, and water. In a marine ecosystem, abiotic factors would include salinity and ocean currents.

How does energy first enter a pond ecosystem?

Ponds get their energy from the sun. As with other ecosystems, plants are the primary producers. The chlorophyll in aquatic plants captures energy from the sun to convert carbon dioxide and water to organic compounds and oxygen through the process of photosynthesis.

What is the scientific discipline in which relationships among organisms and their environments are studied?

Ecology is the study of the relationships between living organisms, including humans, and their physical environment; it seeks to understand the vital connections between plants and animals and the world around them.

How is an ecosystem different from the biosphere?

An ecosystem is a community of living organisms interacting with one another and their non-living environment within a particular area. … The biosphere is that part of the earth inhabited by living organisms, including land, ocean and the atmosphere in which life can exist. It is the global ecosystem.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  You asked: How long does it take to become a wildlife veterinarian?